Minister of Science and Education of Georgia
Distinguished participants and guests of the 48th International Chemistry Olympiad!
On behalf of the IChO Organizing Committee, I have a privilege to give an appreciation that it is an incredible honor to host such important and prestigious international event as “The 48th International Chemistry Olympiad”. It is our great honor that this event will take place in Tbilisi, Georgia, during 23 July-01 August, 2016.
We are absolutely ready and responsible to assure you that the Organizing Committee of the Olympiad will use all the efforts to make this event perfectly fulfilled in Georgia. The days you will spend in Tbilisi will be an unforgettable in all - scientific, cultural and educational terms.
Each and every one of us is well aware of the significance of the International Chemistry Olympiad and highly praise not only its scientific-educational worth but also its humane and cultural value. This event will undoubtedly contribute to popularization of natural sciences, and especially chemistry among young people.
Furthermore, this experience has a fabulous meaning for across-the-board and outgoing relations among the different nations, among the youth of different historical backgrounds and religious belongings, with various cultural values.
Both these features are fundamentals for future comprehensive scientific and technical accomplishments. It is celebrated that astounding innovations in science and technologies could be possible only through international collaboration, co-working space and joint researches.
Once more, let me go over with my most genuine greetings to all of you and we are pleased to welcome in Georgia - the most prosperous chemistry students from 76 countries all over the world.